Saturday, March 26, 2011

VGC - First Lesson.

Hello Nee Soon / Yishun!
The place I used to always go, hmm, no, not the CC, but somewhere. :)

Well, from 25th March 2011 onwards, every Friday of the week, I'll be going to the Nee Soon CC for attending my Guitar class.

How much is the cost? Hmm.. It's FOC.
I've been looking for a guitar class with a reasonable price since November 2010 but I was too busy so I didn't really concentrate on looking for it.

Luckily, one of my friend who I've known from a volunteer organization (SG Cares), introduced me and some of the volunteers to join in the fun.

The class starts on 25th March 2011 which is yesterday for 8 complusory consecutive weeks (Friday).
The class continue every alternate weeks wef 27th May 2011.

Items to bring for class (*complusory for 25 March)
(1) *Guitar
(2) *Training materials
(3) *File for training materials
(4) *Writing materials
(5) Tuner
(6) Spare set of strings
(7) Capo
(8) Strum Pick
(9) Music Stand (Optional)
*trim your nails too

I enjoyed my first guitar lesson!
We learned the chords C, DM and G7.
The G7 is the new chord, I mean, it's my first time learn it.
I've learned the 4Ds and 1O.
Guess what are the 4Ds and 1O?
Hello, guitarist, you must know it! :p

Lesson of the day: For those struggling to get the chords to sound right, you can try to do the finger exercises to increase your finger strength and dexterity. This will help you in pressing the chords. Please remember the 4"D"s and 1"O" so it will motivate yourself to keep learning it. Last but not least, remember to practice on your guitar for at least half an hour daily.

Seriously, it was awesome, and yes, it was my first lesson last Friday. I enjoyed it to the max. :)
I've learned new chords as what I've mentioned. So happy!
We will be meeting up for Guitar discussion soon. *excited*
We'll be practicing the first lesson song "Season In the Sun".
ARGH! I can't wait to learn more about Guitar chords and the strumming for sure.

You guys might be wondering how is that possible to learn guitar without paying?
The reasons: It simply because they know some of the volunteers who wish to pick up guitar playing (strum-and-sing) to play for their beneficiaries, and some guitarists/musicians who wish to volunteer their skills to help beneficiaries in music learning. That's it!
Visit their blog to find out more about VGC!

May you have a sweet dreams , peeps! xoxo.

Friday, March 25, 2011

Salad Making Time

It was an Enrollment day last Tuesday and I had the mood to make salad for breakfast.
Woke up at 6:30am and didn't really get back to sleep again.
I didn't know why, but I guess, I'm too excited about the enrollment day.

Before heading out to campus, I was making salad for my breakfast as what I've mentioned. *slurp*
Eating salads is a great way to curb your appetite and add nutrients to your diet.
Here's the carrot. One of favourite which are good for eyes.
Getting ready to cut the lettuce.
cut cut cut
Granny helped me to slice the carrot using that (really hard to use the tools). Thanks God I have the privilege to know and spend my 22 years with granny. Thanks God to have her by my side since I was a little kid. I love her the most!
Water + Ice could make the lettuce taste more crisp. BELIEVE ME!
When you bite it, you will feel the freshness and the sound of the crispiness.. :p
I do the same to cucumber too. haha.
My special ingredient: BAK KWA.
WHY? It's simply because I like the taste of the freshness, saltiness and sweetness altogether at the same time when I put it into my mouth. *munch*
Normally I cut it into not too small and not too big pieces, but my cousin likes them in the even smaller pieces.
something like this, not too small, and not too big.


That's all. It's just that easy.

I'm a Lady's Choice fans.
It's the brand I like the most. YES, ALL TIME FAVORITE!
Enjoy your day, guys!
I will update more about the enrollment tomorrow. :)
Have a great day ahead.

Thursday, March 24, 2011

SonicGear - EarPump 2 (Not Your Ordinary Earplug)

I love my new earplug. I hope you love it too. :P
It costs me $24.90.
I bought it when I was walking around in AMK Hub with Xuly 2 days ago.
She bought one for herself too, but different colour and different model. :)

The bass is damn powerful. haha. I love it!

Orange always rocks my day.
The inside look of the pouch. COOL, isn't it? :p

What's so good about this earphone?

Earpump 2 - Hi-fidelity Noise Isolation Earplug

Frequency Response: 20 Hz-20 kHz
Input Power: 105mW (max)
Speaker Dimension: 15 mm
Sensitivity: 105 at 1k Hz
Impedance: 32 ohms (Ω)
Cord Length: 1.3 m

Hi-fidelity, highly effective noise isolation
Clear strong and deep bass audio
Space-Age Rubber Plug Material for superlative audio isolation and comfort

That's it!

I'll be able to enjoy my music when I'm on the train, bus, or whatever transportation. haha. :p

That's all for today post.
Good night, PEEPS!
Tomorrow is Friday. I'm so excited about the VGC. YAY! I will talk more about VGC on the next post.
Stay tuned~ :)

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Exploring the YMCA Toastmaster

It's not surprisingly that people love to make judgements by how we walk, how we look, and most of all, how we talk.
Is there something we can do to improve it?
Can we speak like professional if we don't have any confidence to do so? NO! NEVER!
All we need is confidence. I believe if we want to be a successful and wonderful great speaker, we should have confidence and good in giving speech.
I think it's the best way to learn and grow with the members of YMCA Toastmaster.
They are indeed COOL!

I was there last week. I had a fantastic time with them. They are really COOL. From the way they dress up to the way they speak. I'm impressed and amazed when I met and had a conversation with them. O.o

Here are two photos to be shared:

Well, yeah, we are the newbies. :)
Calvin and Adrian.
Before going back, we took a picture to prove that we've been there before (haha, I'm kidding) :p

The guys stand beside me is Saddiq, it's really surprise me when I know that he's a friend of Zack and Michelle. Michelle is indeed right, toastmasters unite the world.

I'm really impressed with the way he's talking, so polite and so professional just like any others toastmasters I've met on that day.

Lesson of that day: If you think your light is off. Don't have to worry, the light won't off forever! Guys, don't be discouraged when your light is off, I believe one day, it will return and it's gonna be bright again. Especially when you are ready to make it even brighter. :)

I haven't ready to join the toastmaster now but once I'm ready to join, I'll definitely join in the fun. My school is starting soon, I know I'll be very busy.
YMCA = You Must Come Again. I would love to go again if there's a chance. :))

Guys, if you're keen, annual membership is SG$250 while renewal is S$210. Membership include complimentary one year associate membership with YMCA.
Hence, you'll need to complete two registration form -
1) enclosed;
2) YMCA membership (to be issued at our meeting),
3) payment via cheque attention to "YMCA" or cash and receipt of acknowledgement will be issued.

Associate Youth Membership

- Associate membership
- $20 (excluding GST) Criteria - 21 years and above
- Singaporean/ Permanent Resident
- Employment/ Dependent Pass Holder*/ Full Time Student Pass Holder*
- Able to enjoy the privileges of participating in all courses and programmes except the use of facilities unless otherwise stated.
- Membership is only valid for 1 year. No renewal

You won't regret it! Believe me! :)

For more info:

Check it out the
Member Privileges here.
SMILE as always people!
Have a great Wednesday, peeps! :)

Sunday, March 20, 2011

Swensens: 1-for-1 Breaded Chicken

Haha, just received another coupon from a friend.
Oh my goodness! I'm SO going to Swensens.
Another 1-for-1 Breaded Chicken
One of my favorite restaurant.
I'll definitely go for this offer. YAY! *excited*

Remember it's only valid from 28th - 30th March.
Print this coupon and present it to the staff!
Hope you enjoy the meal. :)

*updated* after Danial mentioned, I noticed that Swensens doesn't use any keywords that Mc Donald's, Burger King, and Texas Chicken did. Amazing!
Probably, it's because Swensens isn't a fast food restaurant. =P

Saturday, March 19, 2011

Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son

Cast: Martin Lawrence, Brandon T. Jackson, Jessica Lucas
Director: John Whitesell
Genre:Comedy/ Action
Language: English
Release Date:10 March 2011
Running Time:108 minutes

Sypnosis: Martin Lawrence returns as FBI agent Malcolm Turner and as Turners deep-cover alter-ego "Big Momma." But this time, Turner is joined by his teenage stepson Trent, as they go undercover at an all-girls performing arts school after Trent witnesses a murder. Posing as Big Momma and as hefty coed Charmaine, they must find the murderer before he finds them.

Check it out the trailer for more information!

Big Momma's House 3 Trailer

Click here to their official website! :)

I watched this movie with some of my volunteer friends just now. I should really thanks Annie for inviting me to watch the movie with them just now. I had a fantastic time although Ben lost his wallet after we finished watching the movie. :(
I hope the officer of the Cathay could found his wallet.


Well, so this is my thought about the "Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son".
First of all, you should know that I'm a fan of Big Mommas. I've watched the first and the second. I remembered when the first "Big Momma's House" movie comes out, most of my friends, even my youngest uncle and his wife love it very much. As what I've mentioned, I'm a fan of Big Mommas so when the "Big Mommas's House 2" comes out, I watched it too. :)

With this third movie, Momma's fans could have expected a totally different plot altogether as what I did. Seriously, Martin Lawrence never fails to tickle the audience's funny bones. From the first movie to this third one, Lawrence still managed to prove to the audience (us) why he is one of the best comedians of all time in Hollywood.

Oh my goodness! I think "Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son" is not a movie that any Big Momma's fans should ever missed. A funny movie with a nice relationship between father and son. This is definitely another good comedy to be added into the movie collection and let's give a warm welcome to the Big Momma Trilogy!

Watch it and have a good laugh with your family, partner and friends. 5/5

Oh well, there was a duet featured for a few moments. Brandon acted both the big momma's son and a rapper that dates this girl from school. Yes, that's the part I like the most when Brandon & Jessica rap and sing. It's really a great combination!

This is the song..Check it out and I'm sure you'll like it! :)
Baby You Know by Jessica Lucas, Alana D. & Brandon T. Jackson

Do you like the song? If yes, then there's no doubt that you'll like the movie too.
Oh, come on! Don't spend your Sunday at home alone!
Go grab some of your friends to watch Big Momma: Like Father, Like Son with you tomorrow!
Perhaps, if you've watched it, watch it again!
cos I'll definitely go for the second time.
ENJOY, peeps! :)

Friday, March 18, 2011

SG CARES CNY Reunion Dinner


It was a month ago. I know I know and I'm really sorry about this.
I should have posted it last month. I was too busy, so sorry, guys!
Alright, so this was the red packet that I've received on that day.
The amount isn't really a matter, it's the well wishes that matter the most. :)
We have at least 7/8 tables. Some of the tables contained more than 10 people/table. =D
Leong Foo, Edric, Manish and Dawn.
We're like family. so happy to feel this way. :)
My table's member. :p
Jin Yan and Jing Hui were wearing the couple shirts. Wohooo! :)
Our F4 members! :)
The Lou Hei. SALMON! One of my fav. *drools*
Our table have 2 lou hei. :D
Huat AH!!!! Hope for the best and prosperous new year every year.
Only Calvin closed his eyes. I really wonder WHY.
Mother taught me how to be more feminine.
From the way we smile. (LOL)
The way we talk greet people. (HELLO!)
The way we show love to others. (ILOVEYOU)
The way we act cool (???)
Alright, that's all.
Girls power. :)
Family PHOTO! *rocks*
We were playing around after the Reunion Dinner. Photobucket


Continued our dessert at TCC.
Chit-chatted with them. It was FUN! Indeed!!!
Still counting more meeting with them. :)

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

Make it the BEST!

OMGosh! Another promotion at one of the fast food restaurant in Singapore.

1. Mc Donalds - Make it BETTER
2. Burger King - Make it EVEN BETTER
3. Texas Chicken - Make it the BEST (Yeah, it's TEXAS CHICKEN)

I really wonder, which will be the next fast food restaurant to promote and what keywords are they going to use for the next promotion coupons?
What do you think guys?

I am so excited about your answer - as in it would be fun to have different people's thoughts gather together and create a nice keywords/attractive keywords for the next fast food restaurant. HAHA! :p

Alright, so it's valid only on 21st March 2011, Monday.
The outlets for TEXAS CHICKEN is quite limited anyway, and I'm sure, the queue for buying this 95cents burger in United Square, NEX & Tampines Mall will be bloody LONG cos most of us will not want to travel to Singapore EXPO and Changi T1 just to have this 95cents. Am I right? Well, I might be wrong!
Whatever it is, be prepared, peeps!

Don't forget to comment if you have any interesting answer to share.
Thank you so much for reading this!


As what I've mentioned on the previous post, on 26th March, 2011 at 8.30pm people from all around the world will be switching off their lights for Earth Hour. You can also show your support right now by creating a colourful lantern online.
Click on the: Make your own virtual lantern link. It's fun! Let's make a lantern for yourself and showing your support for Earth Hour.

These are the two photos of my lantern. PARDON ME if they look awfully.

Spread the word people on either Facebook, Twitter or any other social media if you have one.
- Facebook: I created a lantern to show I my support for @earthhour. Create your own at

- Twitter: @earthhour I created a lantern to show my support for Earth Hour. Create your own at

Not forgetting to remind you all to turn off your lights for one hour, Earth Hour, 8.30pm, Saturday 26th March 2011. So what are you waiting for?

Let's take part on this earth hour at 8:30pm on Saturday 26th March 2011.


This Earth Hour, go beyond the hour.
Take action to make our world a better place and share your act with the world.
We hope for the peaceful world. We hope for not having any disaster in the future.
Life should be happily, adventurously, freely, peacefully.
SAY NO TO DISASTER! (no more disaster please!)

Thanks for reading this! I'm really appreciated!

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

2011's Fact

Do you excited to know about the 2011's Fact?

Let's get started...

First, we're going to experience four unusual dates. 1/1/11, 1/11/11, 11/1/11, 11/11/11 and that's not all.

Second, take the last two digits of the year in which you were born -now add the age you will be this year, and the result will be 111 for everyone.

Third, October will have 5 Sundays, 5 Mondays and 5 Saturdays. This happens only every 823 years.

What's more, they said this year is the year of Money and is also known as 'MoneyBags'.

However, there was an enormous and scary disaster that happened in Japan few days back. So sad, so disheartening. What can we do? How I wish I could go and help the people in Japan.

I received a sms from one of my friends in Myanmar about: Japan govt confirms radiation leak at Fukushima nuclear plants. Asian countries should take necessary precautions. If rain comes, remain indoors first 24hrs. Close doors & windows. Swab neck skin with betadine where thyroid area is, radiation hits thyroid first. Take extra precautions. Radiation may hit Phillipine at starting 4pm today.

The TEXT messages warning the public are false. Instead of spreading this stupid and panic messages, why not you all think of how to help those survivors? (don't get offended cos I just found this article here)

Sometimes, MEDIA makes us confused. I don't where should I believe and which is the real news. Well, if the text messages are real, still, I think that it really depends on the wind direction. *sigh! Whatever...

No matter what, my family and I will still hope for the best miracle things happen for the people/survivors in Japan. We really hope everything will get better soon.

I think we should start recycling now, we're the one who caused all this natural disaster. We're the one who never appreciate our mother earth. Let's heal the earth. I heard that at 8.30 PM on Saturday 26th March 2011, lights will switch off around the globe for Earth Hour. I'll post more about the information about the earth hour tonight after 12 am.

Stay tuned~

Monday, March 14, 2011

Does anyone want to have longer, thicker, stronger lashes?

You must be feeling weird and wonder what's with the below picture.
Please, don't be feeling weird or wonder.
It's really a great opportunity for you to know about this.

I'm sure some of the girls out there must be wonder about their lashes are just not long and thick enough.

Don't worry anymore, there's a miracle thing could make your lashes thicker, longer and even stronger.
The below picture can tell the truth. :)

Did you see any differences between the two pictures?
If yes, then let me tell you what's the miracle product that can help your lashes get stronger, longer and thicker.

I bet you're excited cos I'm excited too.

It's "The Foltene Eyelash and Eyebrow Treatment"

The good NEWS is...
There's an amazing contest for you to participate.
She will be giving out three 3 pcs of "The Foltene Eyelash and Eyebrow Treatment".
So what are you waiting for?
Check it out Rene's Blog for more information.
All you need to do is to follow all the instruction given on her blog.

Check it out!
Check it out!
Check it out!

Good luck to all of us. :)
Enjoy your day, peeps!

Sunday, March 13, 2011

Please all, and you will please none.

I have so much to blog about but I have no time.
I have too many things on hand but too little time to finish all of them.

These few days, I am feeling so unhappy, unwell, and uneasy.
The people around me get hurt, and the people around me hurt me.
I couldn't say anything but to keep everything inside.
I know I am silly but I don't wish to make things worst.

I'm quite stress and didn't have enough sleep for the past few days.
I'm having fever now and I need rest, but I never stop trying to finish all of the important things.
I know where does the stress come. I know it.
It comes from trying to please everyone all the time.
Yes, I just want to help and do something best for them.
However, it doesn't seem right, cos it ended up I couldn't make it and I please none.
What's more, I make things even worse.

I am sorry, truly, I'm sorry for everything I've done which had made the expectation turns to disappointment.
Seriously, I've been trying so hard to finish everything I supposed to finish.
I'm really trying my best every single moment.

Perhaps, I didn't do it well enough, but I really try my best.
I hope you will understand, you will know, you will appreciate it.
I am just feeling sad that things seem worse nowadays.

Once again, I apologize.
I just hope everything will turn out well, either in work life or social life.
I want to have fun with you all like we used to be.
I miss you all.
As always, xoxo.

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

What is the correct way of eating fruits?

It's long but very informative

We all think eating fruits means just buying fruits, cutting it and just popping it into our mouths. It's not as easy as you think. It's important to know how and when to eat.

What is the correct way of eating fruits?


If you eat fruit like that, it will play a major role to detoxify your system, supplying you with a great deal of energy for weight loss and other life activities.

FRUIT IS THE MOST IMPORTANT FOOD. Let's say you eat two slices of bread and then a slice of fruit. The slice of fruit is ready to go straight through the stomach into the intestines, but it is prevented from doing so.

In the meantime the whole meal rots and ferments and turns to acid. The minute the fruit comes into contact with the food in the stomach and digestive juices, the entire mass of food begins to spoil.

So please eat your fruits on an empty stomach or before your meals! You have heard people complaining - every time I eat watermelon I burp, when I eat durian my stomach bloats up, when I eat a banana I feel like running to the toilet etc - actually all this will not arise if you eat the fruit on an empty stomach. The fruit mixes with the putrefying other food and produces gas and hence you will bloat!

Graying hair, balding, nervous outburst, and dark circles under the eyes all these will not happen if you take fruits on an empty stomach.

There is no such thing as some fruits, like orange and lemon are acidic, because all fruits become alkaline in our body, according to Dr. Herbert Shelton who did research on this matter. If you have mastered the correct way of eating fruits, you have the Secret of beauty, longevity, health, energy, happiness and normal weight.

When you need to drink fruit juice - drink only fresh fruit juice, NOT from the cans. Don't even drink juice that has been heated up. Don't eat cooked fruits because you don't get the nutrients at all. You only get to taste. Cooking destroys all the vitamins.

But eating a whole fruit is better than drinking the juice. If you should drink the juice, drink it mouthful by mouthful slowly, because you must let it mix with your saliva before swallowing it. You can go on a 3-day fruit fast to cleanse your body. Just eat fruits and drink fruit juice throughout the 3 days and you will be surprised when your friends tell you how radiant you look!

KIWI: Tiny but mighty. This is a good source of potassium, magnesium, vitamin E & fiber. Its vitamin C content is twice that of an orange.

APPLE: An apple a day keeps the doctor away? Although an apple has a low vitamin C content, it has antioxidants & flavonoids which enhances the activity of vitamin C thereby helping to lower the risks of colon cancer, heart attack & stroke.

STRAWBERRY: Protective Fruit. Strawberries have the highest total antioxidant power among major fruits & protect the body from cancer-causing, blood vessel-clogging free radicals.

ORANGE : Sweetest medicine. Taking 2-4 oranges a day may help keep colds away, lower cholesterol, prevent & dissolve kidney stones as well as lessens the risk of colon cancer.

WATERMELON: Coolest thirst quencher. Composed of 92% water, it is also packed with a giant dose of glutathione, which helps boost our immune system. They are also a key source of lycopene - the cancer fighting oxidant. Other nutrients found in watermelon are vitamin C & Potassium.

GUAVA & PAPAYA: Top awards for vitamin C. They are the clear winners for their high vitamin C content. Guava is also rich in fiber, which helps prevent constipation. Papaya is rich in carotene; this is good for your eyes.

Drinking Cold water after a meal = CANCER!!! Can you believe this? For those who like to drink cold water, this article is applicable to you. It is nice to have a cup of cold drink after a meal. However, the cold water will solidify the oily stuff that you have just consumed. It will slow down the digestion. Once this 'sludge' reacts with the acid, it will break down and be absorbed by the intestine faster than the solid food. It will line the intestine. Very soon, this will turn into fats and lead to cancer. It is best to drink hot soup,warm water or warm beer after a meal.

A serious note about heart attacks HEART ATTACK PROCEDURE: (THIS IS NOT A JOKE!)

Women should know that not every heart attack symptom is going to be the left arm hurting. Be aware of intense pain in the jaw line.. You may never have the first chest pain during the course of a heart attack . Nausea and intense sweating are also common symptoms.. Sixty percent of people who have a heart attack while they are asleep do not wake up. Pain in the jaw can wake you from a sound sleep. Let's be careful and be aware. The more we know the better chance we could survive...

A cardiologist says if everyone who gets this mail sends it to 10 people, you can be sure that we'll save at least one life.

Read this...It could save your life!!

Monday, March 7, 2011

Make it EVEN better with the KING

Today is the last of the Mc Donald's promotion, what do you feel?
SAD? Oh please, don't be sad, peeps! :)
It's simply because on 10th March, there's a promotion in Burger King.
Don't you think is cool?

The advert for Mc Donalds is "make it better" but for Burger King is "make it EVEN better"
What are you waiting for?
PRINT it out or just flash it on your mobile to one of the burger king's staff.

Friday, March 4, 2011

The Launch of Puma Social Club at BluJaz Cafe

I am invited to the Launch of Puma Social Club last night.
They held in BluJaz Cafe.
It's located at 11 Bali Lane.
Wow.. The striking staircase with the lighting.
The black card is for us the get the balls/chops.
Rene and I
Taking pic with these 2 gorgeous ladies.
Before the event started, we walked around and discovered these 2 interesting games.
The Foosball
Beer Pong? Ping Pong?

The event is started...
Ordering the beverages time!
Pretty Rene with her BF's Lychee Martini.
Myself with my Orange Juice. :P
While waiting for our drinks, let's take some picture of the bar =P
Spotted the barista prepared the Lychee Martini.
Arifin's Lychee Martini and errr.. Sorry I have no idea what's that called.
our drinks. Lychee Martini, Mango Lasi (not sure I spelled correctly), and Orange Juice
Even the cup pad is PUMA SOCIAL.
The lamp is indeed very unique and antique.
We saw the others play the beer pong?
We also join in the game, it was FUN! We used the small one though. :D
We played two rounds and Rene won the both of them. WELL DONE!
Wow... It seems like the foosball is more attractive. Perhaps, the handsome guys that makes it looks attractive. Wohooo~ haha! =P
So we decided to play this more attractive games.
See how Rene enjoyed the game. This was indeed more interesting. To clarify, not because the two handsome guys, okay! The game itself is attractive and more enjoyable. =)
I was too concentrate..
1 guy 1 girl verses 1 guy 1 girl. COOL!
Guess which group won?
Waiting to get the balls/chops. =D
After the game, we decided to go back cos it's quite late as in, we have to work in the next morning.

I've got the balls/chops till the Finale Party column, not sure whether I will get the invitation cos the Finale Party is only for those who are invited. haha. =P

We took some Polaroids before going back. NICE?
This is how the second floor looks like. =)
We didn't really walk around the second floor anyway.

Oh well, just a random pictures with words which I found when I came down from the BluJaz Cafe. I saw it when I went up but not really really noticing the words. Whatever...
It's simply amusing, isn't it?

a special photo with the lighting sign board taken by Arifin.

Last but not least, guess what did I get?
Thanks PUMA for this awesomely unique USB.

I enjoyed myself with the attractive and delightful games and had an awesome chit-chatting with Rene and Arifin. Thanks PUMA for the wonderful event.
Special thanks to Nuffnang for giving me the chance to experience this awesome event.
We met some new friends at the event anyway, however, I think it will be more fun if I've known more people at the event.
It was fun after all. :)


Let me share you a little bit about PUMA and what is PUMA SOCIAL CLUB.
I guess all of you might know PUMA is one of the world's leading sport lifestyle companies that designs and develops footwear, apparel and accessories. It's committed to working in ways to contribute to the world by supporting Creativity, SAFE Sustainability and Peace, and by staying true to the values of being Fair, Honest, Positive and Creative in decisions made and actions taken. PUMA starts in Sport and ends in Fashion. Its Sport Performance and Lifestyle labels include categories such as Football, Running, Motorsports, Golf and Sailing.

As I know, it's a global campaign that first rolled-out in Los Angeles, London and now finally in Singapore. It advocates "after-hour" social activities and games one play off the field with friends when the sun goes down.

The late night games from foosball to beer pong, night golf or even phone numbers and the highest number of karaoke hits one can belt out within an hour, the spirit of the PUMA SOCIAL campaign applauds these accomplished individuals who enjoy the smell of victory and the agony of defeat, all with a drink in hand. (WOW)

PUMA SOCIAL launches with several fun quirky initiatives and games. The Puma Social Club Tour will be launched throughout March and April 2011 and this exciting and attractive pop-up After-Hours Sports concept party will travel through several popular bars, clubs and selected Puma retail stores here, all built around PUMA's notion of SOCIAL SPORTS, highlighting two popular after-hour sports - foosball and ping pong.

Take part in Got The Balls challenge with the Puma Social Card (available at Puma retail stores)

The Puma Social Club Tour
Date: Sat 19th March (9pm)
Venue: PUMA store (Ion Orchard)

Date: 1st April (10:30pm)
Venue: PLAY club

Date: 8th April (10:30pm)
Venue: The Butter Factory

Date: 9th April (9pm)
Venue: Limited Edition Store, Marina Bay Sands

The Finale Party
(By Invitation Only)
Date: 21st April (8pm)
Venue: Old School.

For more information an regular updates on the Puma Social Club's string of parties, log on to or for those who own a Facebook account, just simply become a fan of PUMA SINGAPORE.

Check it out now!