Friday, July 30, 2010

So this SATURDAY, I will be going to Bugis Junction to watch 88.3 Sunny Babes and also we'll be going to JUMBO SEAFOOD for dinner. :)

The purpose of going to JUMBO SEAFOOD is my little cousin (Theodore's full month) on Saturday.
His parents gave us a treat at Jumbo Seafood Restaurant at East Coast Park.
Carpark E (I guess).

In case you forgot who is Theodore, go and check it out the other post. :)

Hope all of you would have a wonderful weekend. :)

Thursday, July 29, 2010

So hello, I would like to share you two story about Parents Sacrifice for Children.

The First Story:

A long time ago, there was a huge apple tree. A little boy loved to come and play around it everyday. He climbed to the treetop, ate the apples, and took a nap under the shadow. He loved the tree and the tree loved to play with him. Time went by, the little boy had grown up and he no longer played around the tree every day.

One day, the boy came back to the tree and he looked sad.

"Come and play with me", the tree asked the boy.
"I am no longer a kid, I do not play around trees any more" the boy replied.
"I want toys. I need money to buy them."
"Sorry, but I do not have money, but you can pick all my apples and sell them. So, you will have money."
The boy was so excited. He grabbed all the apples on the tree and left happily. The boy never came back after he picked the apples. The tree was sad.

One day, the boy who now turned into a man returned and the tree was excited.
"Come and play with me" the tree said.
"I do not have time to play. I have to work for my family. We need a house for shelter. Can you help me?"
"Sorry, but I do not have any house. But you can chop off my branches to build your house". So the man cut all the branches of the tree and left happily. The tree was glad to see him happy but the man never came back since then. The tree was again lonely and sad.

One hot summer day, the man returned and the tree was delighted.
"Come and play with me!" the tree said.
"I am getting old. I want to go sailing to relax myself. Can you give me a boat?" said the man.
"Use my trunk to build your boat. You can sail far away and be happy."
So the man cut the tree trunk to make a boat. He went sailing and never showed up for a long time.

Finally, the man returned after many years. "Sorry, my boy. But I do not have anything for you anymore. No more apples for you", the tree said.
"No problem, I do not have any teeth to bite" the man replied.
"No more trunk for you to climb on".
"I am too old for that now" the man said.
"I really cannot give you anything, the only thing left is my dying roots," the tree said with tears.
"I do not need much now, just a place to rest. I am tired after all these years," the man replied.
"Good! Old tree roots are the best place to lean on and rest, come sit down with me and rest." The man sat down and the tree was glad and smiled with tears.


This is a story (Parents Sacrifice for Children) of everyone. The apple tree is like our parents. When we were young, we loved to play with our Mum and Dad. When we grow up, we leave them; only come to them when we need something or when we are in trouble.

No matter what, parents will always be there and give everything they could just to make you happy.
You may think the boy is cruel to the apple tree, but that is how all of us treat our parents. We take them for granted; we don't appreciate all they do for us, until it's too late.

May God forgives us of our shortcomings and may He guide us.

The Second Story:
Click to enlarge the picture.
Hey, did you cry after reading this?
Well i did.

Seriously, the boy is an asshole.

T____T

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

RELATIONSHIPS have stages

Stage 1:
1-3 months = The honeymoon stage; everything seems perfect, both is happy and feeling “in love”. You share moments, dates, and just having fun with each other, sharing laughs and giggles, its like nothing could stop you. Your feelings are infinite, and for once ur thinking ” this may work out .. ” & seems like nothing could go wrong, you spend hours getting ready before going out with this person.

If your relationship ended in this stage -

Most likely, both rushed into the relationship to fast, being together was all too suddent and jus for the moment. When one starts noticing the flaws, one gets a choice to move foward or back away. Being friends has a high percentage of working out, but nothing to stress over, maybe jus needs the time to know one another more.

Stage 2:
4-6 months = The bumpy road; things are going okay now. The relationship is calm and settled, both are still mostly happy. Had a couple arguments and disagreements here and there, nothing huge. Start to notice some of each other’s flaws and aspects of there personality not seen before, but still truely care for one another.

If your relationship ended in this stage -

You truely cared about this person, you had the energy to fight for this person, yet, you feel as if something was lacking, something was missing, it doesnt feel right, one isnt happy. When one isnt happy, one tends to walk away to seek their new happiness. Being friends is still a possibility.

Stage 3:
7-12 months = The rocky mountain; you start to realize who your partner really is, a few more arguements may occur, problems with jealously, over protective may rise, other people may come in the picture. The “in love” moments start to decrease, but you feel as if, youve “fallin in love”. You tend to have this energy inside to strive and “make it work”, you feel more comfterble being around this person, feel more yourself.

If your relationship ends in this stage -

You feel as if your hurt that is over depending on the circumstance. You were so sure that that person was the one. You were so SURE that he/she was different. but like a cancer, a problem that may have happend, a small issue, grew into something larger that took over what was made between two people. You still miss this person from time to time, you still remember the memories, being friends may be difficult right away, but over time, you slowly mature up, and learn the reality of it.

Stage 4:
1 year or more = The long road; 1 2 3 4 5 years huh? This person truly means something to you. You were “in love” with this person. He/she made a difference in your life. No one else knows you more then this person. You guys been through the good the bad the ugly and strive to make it last.

If your relationship ends at this stage -

You feel heart broken, its tough, you can’t sleep , cant eat, you miss them, you try to move on, you try meeting new people, but seems like nothing works…for whatever reason for the split, it must have been something important, or something must have been so wrong that it took over. Being “just friends” is impossible. because if tried to be friends, you cant think of them in any other way besides the one you once “loved”

How do you think guys?
Whenever I think of this, I feel like crying. ),:

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

There were so many things had happened in these few days.
I'm feeling so down for work now. I am so sad.

I don't really understand why people love to talk bad things behind others back.
I don't really understand why there are so backstabbers at my workplace. :(
I hate them but I've told myself not to hate people who did something bad to me.
So what should I do? TELL ME!!!!!!! :'(
Can I just forgive them?


I really hope I could.

Sunday, July 25, 2010

Good morning, Sunday. ♥
In 15 minutes times I'll be heading to work. :(
Now, it's 8AM.
That's alright.
Saturday was filled with loves though.

Look at this guy. HANDSOME RIGHT? =P
Guess who is he? hahaha.
We met up at Borders and walked to Lucky Plaza for having Ayam Penyet as our lunch + dinner at the same time. It considers as 'dunch' I guess. hahaha.

Ayam Penyet is an Indonesian food where we can find it at Lucky Plaza.
To be honest, I forgot which floor it is. I guess, it is at 3rd floor of Lucky Plaza.
Pardon me if I gave you a wrong info and please let me know if it's a wrong information too.
Thanks guys. :)
Beside Ayam Penyet, secretly I ordered Gado gado. hahaha. =P
After had our dunch, we walked around Orchard and a girl gave me this sticker for free goodie bag and the girl was the one who worked with my headmaster before. For the first time, I saw her using make up and indeed, she's so pretty. :)
Thanks, honey bunny.
These are the things inside the goodie bag. Not bad right. hahaha.
Seriously, while we walked around ALT, there were lots of interesting things, but there are so expensive. I can't afford to buy them.
This is the one I've found it very interesting. COOL alright! :)
After we walked around Heeren and I said I would like to buy my favourite macaron at Jewel Artisan, Orchard Central.
and he asked "What's Macaron?" then I said "macaron is a sweet confectionery. Its name is derived from an Italian word "maccarone" or "maccherone". This word is itself derived from ammaccare, meaning crush or beat, used here in reference to the almond paste which is the principal ingredient.[1] It is meringue-based: made from a mixture of egg whites, almond flour, and both granulated and confectionery sugar."

The confectionery is characterized by its smooth, domed top, ruffled circumference, and flat base. Connoisseurs prize a delicate, egg shell-like crust that yields to a moist and airy interior. The French macaron differs from macaroons in that it is filled with cream or butter like a sandwich cookie, and can be found in a wider variety of flavors that range from the traditional (raspberry, chocolate) to the exotic (truffle, matcha tea).[2]
After I answering his question, he stunned and said "what an excellent answer". =D
Well, actually *I'm just kidding* I searched using my second brain and show him the information from Wikipedia. haha.

I've bought one box and I love the salted egg flavour. *wink wink*
after bought my favourite Macaron, we headed to Funan Mall by walking okay! :D
Just walked for 20 minutes, someone said he felt so tired and he needs a place to chill.
Too bad, I wanna walk and he has to accompany. =P

Well, well, ended up, when we've arrived, we went to TCC for chilling. haha

and he ordered...
Choco Choco Chip.
I ordered...
Peachy Peachy Soda.
ice waters. hahaha. =="
My key chain doll is spoiled. It was one of my Korean friends gave me. I was too sad so I plucked out her head and put it into the TCC menu board's hole. :'(
After chilling in TCC at Funan Mall, he said he wants to watch fireworks so we walked to City link but there were packed of people.
Ended up, we stood and watched the fireworks with the trees covered up the fireworks. haha.

He was so concentrating on the fireworks but with a disappointment look while I was laughing at him and he was trying to kill me by this action. haha. relax man! =P
I enjoyed my Saturday outing with him last night.
How about you?

Goodbye everyone.
Seeya. ♥

Saturday, July 24, 2010

Good morning, Saturday.
What's your planning for today?
I'm going to meet him at Orchard later at noon.

Friday night after knocking off, like so sudden, I feel like taking photos with them.
I've been working with them for almost 2years and they're taking care of me like their younger sister. It's my privilege to know them and work with them, seriously.

Ah boy and i.
Ah boy, JG and i. Not forgetting that little Mario Bros. :D


Let me share you pictures that I took with Geboy last two weeks.
I know it's a wee late. Pardon me alright.
*I know you will*
♥♥♥
So here it is...

That's it.
Ladies and gentleman, may you have a great weekend ahead. ♥

Friday, July 23, 2010

Now then I remember what else I've forgotten to talk about.
Hahaha, yes, it was our BBQ party on the last Saturday and one of my best friend's birthday surprise was happened in the middle of the night, it considered as Sunday morning, I guess. haha.

It's one of my besties. ♥
what a wonderful coffee --" (I'm just lying) it sucks alright. It's so bitter. hahaha. I love dark chocolate though. ♥
Zekky and Rustin. Nice picture.
These are the snacks and ingredients that we bought from Supermarket that day. haha!
yay! it was ♥. (sorry my camera sucks) :(
Thanks for the help girls. :P
Pretty girls. ♥
After left Andy's house, we went to birthday princess house to give her a surprise.
Honestly, during the BBQ time, I didn't manage to eat the BBQ foods. That's so pity. :(
That's alright, I enjoyed myself.

Let's talk about the birthday incident.
When we've reached in front of her house. I've tried to call her mom and said my name out loud so she would wake up and open the door for us.

I've called from outside for lots of times but no responses so I was hopeless and I told the rest of them to hide behind cars and by the time, she's back then we give her a surprise.

5 minutes later, her mom called my name, and asked what happened then we explained to her about our plan so her mom let us in. Thank you so much Auntie. ♥

After we've reached home and 15 minutes later, she's home.
By that time, she was home, we were here! We were hiding in the place like this. :D
The flash made the place looked bright but actually it was hot and dark.
Actually, our plan was considered to be succeed but too bad, one of my friend took out the cake from the box but left it in her room. That was hilarious. :D

Well, it considered half succeed and half failed.
cos ended up, she tried to call her boyfriend and said that, "someone was coming to my room"
At that time, she was on her way to the place we hid and she shocked and screamed like crazy.
She thought she saw ghosts. It was super funny. hahaha.

Happy birthday, girl. ♥
Holy cow, finally, you're 21.
We were the one who gave her surprise. =P
We would like to say "HAPPY BIRTHDAY" ♥
Took pictures with our beloved birthday princess alright. ♥
Guess what it is? She saw this cake and found it was so cute so she bought it for herself as her birthday cake. ==" hahaha! Indeed, this looks awesome! :)
This was the cake we bought it for her. :D
While she was busy with cutting cake and the rest were busy with gossip-ing. Well, some of them were busy of waiting for her to cut the cake into pieces and I was busy with taking pictures of them. It was fun! Seriously, I took lots of pictures but I didn't upload all of it. :D Okay, now, it's my turn to take a picture. =P
When LOLLIES get together. it is ♥.
candid shot but I ♥ it. =)
She was caught red handed. Guess what did she do? =D
Lastly, yes, when we came to her house and we brought along our shoes/sandals. =D
Now, it's time to go back!

This is the end of the story. Hope you enjoyed! :D
Goodbye!

Thursday, July 22, 2010

A second language is important and it is better for children to learn since they were young because children who learn a language before the onset of adolescence are much more likely to have native-like pronunciation. Learning a second language can enhance your life and provide you with opportunities you can’t get if you only speak one language.

It allows us to communicate with more people, to open boundaries and learn different cultures.

So how do you think?

My question is "Does learning a second language is important?"
My answer is yes. How about yours? :)

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

some criminal tricks to watch out. saw from my friend's email and i would like to share with you guys. IMPORTANT!


(1) Today I passed by a building which has an ATM machine. There was an old man looking at me. Suddenly, he called me. He said he did not know how to read, so he gave me his ATM card and asked me to help him withdraw money from the ATM machine. I answered ‘NO! If you need help, ask the security to help you.’ Then he said ‘never mind…’ and continued to find other people to help him…
REMEMBER: ATM machines have CCTVs. If you help him he will later claim that you have robbed him or stolen his ATM card. Besides, his ATM card could be a stolen one. So please be careful of these tactics.

(2) Suddenly your house lights go off. From your window you find that your neighbours still have their lights. So you go out of your house to check the Meter Box. But once you open the door, a knife will be pointing at you and preventing you from closing it. This is when you will be robbed and injured.
REMEMBER: Even though your electricity suddenly goes off, DO NOT opens your door immediately. Look around to see if there is anything unusual or if there is any noise around.

(3) This is another incident. You may have heard about it before; it is about a lady who saw a kid crying by the roadside. When she spoke to the kid, the kid told her he was lost and wanted her to take him home. The kid even gave her a paper with his house address. So she took him home. But when she rang the door bell, she had an electric shock. Later when she woke up, she was naked in an empty room.
REMEMBER: Being such a compassionate and helpful person might not be a good thing these days. Girls, please be careful. DON’T BE TOO KIND!

(4) One day, there was an old lady outside my house holding two packets of sweets. At first I thought she was our neighbour and wanted to give us these packs of sweets as a gift. But then when she spoke, I realize that she was foreigner. I could not understand what she was talking about. I guessed she must be asking for money. I sensed there was something wrong and immediately closed the door and ignored her. Later, I found she and an accomplice robbed someone else down the road.

(5) I was at the ATM machine to withdraw some money. Behind me, there was an old lady. She asked me whether I was able to withdraw my money because she said she had problem with the machine. Suddenly a small girl came up beside me. The small girl was tugging and squeezing in front of me. I thought she was just naughty and playful. But then, the small girl placed her hand inside the tray of the ATM machine where the money was being dispensed out; ready to take away my money. I sensed something wrong and immediately pushed her away. Later I realized that the small girl and the old lady worked hand in hand together. She was trying to steal my money while the old lady was trying to distract my attention by asking me questions!
REMEMBER: BE VERY CAREFUL when you are at an ATM machine and be alert. Look out for anyone suspicious around you!
(6) My parents are retired and stay at home most days. One afternoon, a young stranger went to their house and said his motorcycle had no more fuel and the petrol station was too far away, for him to push his bike there. So he asked my parents for an empty coke bottle to buy some petrol. He said he will pay RM2 for the bottle. So my mum gave one coke bottle to him. He really took out the money from his pocket, but it was a RM 100 note. He told my mum he had no small change and asked my mum to give him the change. Luckily my mum was smart. She just told him to take it for free.
REMEMBER: obviously that note is fake! Who would want to pay for RM2 for an empty coke bottle! It’s very OBVIOUS that that stranger was a trickster.

(7) This happened in Bali. A newly married couple was having their honeymoon at the hotel. When both were in the changing room, the wife suddenly went missing. The husband was very anxious and went around finding her. He asked the hotel staff to help him find her. Then he thought his wife was just playing hide and seek. So he went back and waited for his wife. After a few hours, he decided to call the police. Three weeks passed and there was still no news about his missing wife. So he went back and was very disappointed and sad. A few years later, he came back to Bali, to watch a ‘FREAK SHOW’ in an old house. He saw a dirty and rusty metal cage. Inside there was a lady without limbs. Her body including the face was full of scars. When he had a closer look at her face, he was shocked to find out that she was his missing wife caged there and used for begging.

(8) This happened in Shanghai. A few years ago, a lady reported to the police that her cousin sister was missing in the shopping complex. But after five years, one of her friends found her cousin sister begging at the road side on one of the streets in Bangkok, Thailand. The worst thing was that her cousin sister had no more limbs and her body was tied to a lamp post with a shackle (metal chain).

(9) Let’s just shorten this story. DO NOT open your house door when you hear the sound of a BABY CRYING! It might be a trap! Women in the house must be alert to this form of trick. The police said it is the work of a robber or murderer using the recording of a crying baby to attract your attention. This normally happens at night and when you are alone in the house.

(10) I read an e-mail that was sent by my friend. Her friend, known as A, went to Luo Hu Commercial City with 2 friends, B and C. Luo Hu Commercial City is known as the Shenzhen counterfeit goods distribution center. There are many people there. It’s also near to the Shenzhen train station and Hong Kong’s Luo Hu Port. C went to the toilet at the shopping centre while A and B waited outside. After waiting for a long time they felt uneasy and went into the toilet to look for her. When they went in, there was nobody inside. Both were scared and they called C’s phone. There was no reply. So they reported to the police. The police asked them whether they had seen anybody suspicious going into the toilet. Both said there was none and it’s impossible to bring a person out of the toilet without them noticing! Then I remembered seeing a cleaner pushing a trolley in, and then coming out of the toilet. The police told them that were not the first time such a thing happened there. The police suspected a gang of criminals who were always attacking women in the toilets of shopping complexes. They use cleaners to kidnap people to harvest their organs for sale.
REMEMBER: please be careful when using the toilet. Do not go to the wash room or toilet ALONE! Please at least have a partner with you.



I've got this from someone's blog and decided to share it with you.
now you know what to do if something similar to happen.
take care! :)

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Hello, peeps!
I knocked off late last night and I walked pass by Adrian's shop to visit Ben" and Wang".

He is Ben". :p
Sleepy Wang". =D
This morning, we've just realized that Today is Thom's birthday so while we're working on our mock trial, Yina and i were rushing to the Polar Cake Shop to buy a cake for Thom.
Lovely Thom. :)
She was shocked when she saw the cake and the birthday song. :D
Thom with her birthday cake. lovely.
Weny and Thom
Stu and Thom
Ladies in the house! :p
Guys in the house! :D
Adrian was trying to make fun of her by that funny expression. hahaha.
Yanti and Geboyyy.
Happy Birthday, Thom. ♥
Did she try to promote or advertise my favourite snack? haha.
Our birthday princess is so cute. :)
Watsana was busying with her statement for tomorrow. Good luck!
The defense attorneys and their witnesses were discussing about the Mock Trial. :D
Hadi was busy of cutting cakes. That's so kind of him. :)
Food again! :D
Watsana was so concentrating. :D
Yina and Gaby too. =="

Alright, after class, Gaby and i went for a walk at Bugis and we both are craving for KOI.
Look at this long queue, but we still decided to queue for it. It's worthy!
While we were waiting for our milk tea, Gaby made this kind of look. This is funny and lovely. :)

Grass Jelly Milk Tea is ♥. =P
Alright, enjoy your day everyone! ♥